Sidetracks Art Gallery takes pride in sharing this Eleventh Annual Naked in New Hope exhibition with the New Hope – Lambertville arts community and beyond.  As customary, the show celebrates the facts and foibles of the human body in all its pain and, glory and begins with a street fair Opening Reception on Saturday evening, September 9, 2017, extending through October 28, 2017. 

 

As in previous years on that Saturday evening, the portion of Stockton Avenue immediately in front of the Gallery will be closed to traffic for the comfort and safety of the Opening Night crowd, and to provide space for outdoor refreshments and conversation.

 

A very special event is scheduled for Saturday evening, October 7, 2017, beginning at 8 PM.  New York painter Fred Hatt will visit Sidetracks for the third year in a row, continuing his association with model Neil Fleischer for an exhibition of live body painting.  His artwork was featured last year in a special issue of Drawing magazine entitled “The Figure, The Best of Drawing.”  Color photos of Fred and Neil’s collaboration are included in this year’s exhibition – Fred also being the photographer.

 

One hundred and thirteen artists will participate in this eleventh year of NiNH – eighteen Resident Gallery Artists, as well as guest artists from Bucks County and from other parts of the nation.  Twenty-nine artists are showing at Sidetracks for the first time this year. 

 

Sidetracks Resident GalleryArtists exhibiting in Naked in New Hope this year include  --  From Pennsylvania: Dave Hoke of Furlong, Aaron Kreydt of New Hope (NiNH featured artist in 2010) and Robert Steven Koffler of Cheltenham; from New Jersey: Adam Capone of Lambertville (NiNH featured artist in 2014), Tai Lin of Linden, Richard Stabbert of Red Bank, Gary Bykowsky of Roebling (NiNH featured artist in 2010), Leah K. Tomaino of Randolph and Michael Wiley of Ewing; from New York:McWillie Chambers of Catskill (NiNH featured artist in 2007),Gay Malin of Delmar (NiNH featured artist in 2013) and recent Guggenheim fellow Patrick Webb of Manhattan (NiNH featured artist in 2013);  from Ohio: Campbell G. Paxton of Mentor (NiNH featured artist in 2010 & 2013); from Colorado: G Thornton Hunter of  Manitou Springs; from Florida: Tyrus Clutter of Ocala; from Kentucky, Marsha Karagheusian of Ft. Mitchell (NiNH featured artist in 2014) and from Massachusetts: Robert Henry of Wellfleet.

 

Local Guest Artists from Pennsylvania include: Anthony Casasanto of Ambler; Joe Canto of Bethlehem; Wayne Hibschman and Dalissa McEwen-Reeder of Chalfont; William Earle of Coatesville; Susan Wallack of Conshohocken; Jeanette Griffith, Steve Lease, Michael Leaver, Thierry Poirot, Lorraine Raywood and Adelyne Rizzo of Doylestown; Morgan Dummitt of Easton; Helen Domenic of Exton; Tom Hayes of Folsom; Michael Lee and Wilfredo Lukban of Fountainville; Jim Mackey of Gettysburg; Frank Burd of Glenside; Paul McGinn of Kintnersville; Jan Wyatt of Lahaska; Gloria Harrelson of Meadowbrook; Susan Hogan of Morrisville; Daniel T. Gramkee, Saul Lyons, Anthony Ortiz, Patrick Walsh and Barbara Zietchick of New Hope; Dan Comisky, George Gospodinov, Laura Fields, Stephen L. Polin and Nancy Schill of Newtown; Gerald Simcoe of Northampton; Victoria Adams Brown of Perkasie; Paul Campbell, Patrick Connors, Morgan Dummitt, Martha Knox and Coleen Quinn of Philadelphia; Jeanne Trevellini of Pineville; William A Sloan of Plumsteadville; John Augustine and Donald D. Scalea of Pipersville; John Kreuzer of Quakertown; Joseph Sears of Richboro; Steve Fabian of Sinking Spring; Marty Carr of Stroudsburg; and Ingrid Rothenberg of Upper Black Eddy. 

 

From New Jersey: Jeff  Filbert of Barrington; Yvette Hendler of Bloomsbury; Bill Wolak of Bogota; E. Gibbons of Bordentown; Rick Huff of Clementon; husband and wife Shoshana Pofelis and Raymond Brown of East Windsor; Cara London of Flemington; Carl L. Anderson of Ewing; Cathy Begg, Suzanne Pitak Davis, Wendy W. Gordon, Michael Ray, Ramon Robledo, Dana Stewart and Annelies van Dommelen of Lambertville; Andrew F. Pecoraro of Lebanon; Wayne A. Freitag of Neshanic Station; Jennifer Vasta of Milltown; Michael V. Pascucci of Monroe Township; Morris Docktor and Steve Smith of Pennington; Tim Parris of Princeton; Kathleen Hurley Liao of Princeton Junction; Steven Frim of Ridgefield; Guy Ciarcia of Ringoes; Carol Magnatta of Seaside Park; Srinath Vadapalli of Somerset; Robert Burger, Mike Mann and Wyatt Nestor-Pasicznyk of Stockton; Pat Feeney Murrell of South Plainfield; Arlene Gale Milgram of Trenton; and Max Everett of West Windsor

 

From New York:  Dan McCormack of Accord; Fred Hatt with Neil Fleischer of Brooklyn; Paul B. Goode and Carolyn Weltman of Manhattan; and Anita Cimino of Staten Island.

 

Additional Guest Artists include: from Illinois, Tracey Padron of Elgin; from Massachusetts, Anton Uhl of Boston and Tom Acevedo of Dorchester; from Maryland: Lois Borgenicht and C. Robert Little of Baltimore; and from New Mexico: Linda Guenste and Ben Mittleman of Santa Fe.